Mobile tiny houses — tiny houses on wheels (THOWs) — are the movement’s original form and still its most flexible: a home you can relocate, park in communities, and take with you when life changes. But the mobile market has its own rules: trailers, towing, certifications, park acceptance, and a resale market that behaves differently from foundation homes. This guide covers the THOW market end to end: what mobile tiny houses cost, who builds them, how to buy (new and used), and how to live mobile without the headaches.
What “Mobile” Means: The THOW Defined
- Tiny house on wheels (THOW): a dwelling built on a trailer chassis — typically 8.5 ft wide (road-legal), 13.5 ft tall max, up to 40 ft long, 100–400 sq ft.
- Certification: RVIA, NOAH, or equivalent — the difference between “insurable, financeable, park-accepted” and “good luck.” Certified is worth the premium.
- Not an RV: THOWs are built like houses (residential framing, real insulation, full systems) on a trailer — heavier, sturdier, and more livable than RVs, but not self-propelled.
- Not a park model: park models (up to 400 sq ft, ANSI A119.5) are designed for semi-permanent park placement; THOWs are designed for road mobility.
The Mobile Market: Prices
- Budget new: $25,000–$50,000 — Craftsman BUNK (from $25,000), Dragon Fairfax 20′ (under $35,000), Vagabond Haven Sofia (from $32,000).
- Mid-range new: $50,000–$100,000 — the mainstream builder market: quality construction, customization, certification options.
- Premium new: $100,000–$150,000+ — Wind River ($56,000–$140,000), luxury customs, steel-frame builds.
- Used: $20,000–$80,000 — 30–50% below new; the depreciation curve favors buyers.
- Price per foot: $200–$400/sq ft — mobile tiny houses cost more per foot than site-built (the trailer, the engineering, the systems density).
Who Builds Mobile Tiny Houses
- Wind River Tiny Homes (Chattanooga): $56,000–$140,000 — premium, established, certified options.
- Tiny House Chattanooga: $45,000–$110,000 — mid-range, full builds/shells/kits.
- Dragon Tiny Homes: under $35,000 — budget finished THOWs.
- Incredible Tiny Homes (Tennessee): $25,000–$90,000 — HGTV-featured, distinctive designs.
- Regional builders: every region has established THOW builders — buy regional to cut delivery costs and get local service.
- The vetting rule: visit the shop, check certification, talk to past buyers, get everything in writing. Legitimacy has an address.
Buying New vs. Used Mobile
- New: warranty, customization, certification, known history — at full price and 3–6 month build times.
- Used: 30–50% savings, immediate availability — but no warranty and hidden-issue risk (moisture, trailer wear, amateur repairs).
- The inspection: non-negotiable on used — trailer/frame, roof, moisture, systems, title/VIN. $300–$500 for a professional.
- Sweet spot: 2–5 year old certified builder THOWs — depreciation absorbed, modern construction, plenty of life left.
The Trailer: The Foundation on Wheels
- Purpose-built tiny-house trailers: engineered for the load, with proper tie-downs and weight distribution — worth the premium over adapted utility trailers.
- Weight ratings: know the trailer’s GVWR and the house’s loaded weight — overloading is dangerous and illegal.
- Axles and brakes: dual/triple axles with electric brakes for larger THOWs — brake controllers in the tow vehicle are mandatory.
- Tires: trailer-rated (ST) tires, replaced on age not just tread — blowouts at highway speed are catastrophic.
- Inspection points: rust, cracks, welds, lights, wiring — the trailer is the foundation; inspect it like one.
Towing and Transport
- Tow vehicle: most THOWs (8,000–12,000 lbs loaded) need a 3/4-ton or 1-ton truck — verify ratings, don’t guess.
- Professional transport: $2,000–$5,000 — the safe default; transporters handle permits, routing, and insurance.
- Legal dimensions: 8.5 ft wide and 13.5 ft tall are the standard legal limits — over-width needs permits per state.
- Route planning: bridge clearances, tight turns, weight-limited roads — professionals survey routes; DIY towers must.
- How often: honest answer — most THOW owners move rarely (the “mobile” is option value, not lifestyle). Design for occasional moves, not nomadism, unless that’s the plan.
Where Mobile Tiny Houses Live
- Tiny-house communities: purpose-built villages (Acony Bell, Simple Life models) — the premium placement: community, amenities, legality.
- RV parks: the most available THOW placement — verify tiny-house acceptance, monthly rates ($300–$900), and long-term policies.
- Private land arrangements: leasing a spot on private land — get agreements in writing; verify county rules.
- Foundation conversion: some owners eventually set THOWs on foundations — check whether your build and county allow it.
- The placement rule: secure legal placement before buying — the #1 mobile tiny-house mistake is buying the house with nowhere to put it.
Certification, Insurance, and Financing
- Certification: RVIA/NOAH opens doors — insurance, financing, park acceptance. Uncertified builds face friction at every step.
- Insurance: certified THOWs get dwelling/RV policies ($500–$1,500/year); uncertified need specialty insurers. Bind coverage before transport.
- Financing: RV loans for certified units; personal loans for the rest; cash is common. Traditional mortgages don’t apply (personal property).
- Registration: THOWs register as trailers/RVs depending on state — know your state’s treatment; keep registration current.
Deeper dives: financing guide · finding cheap tiny houses · budget buyer’s guide
The Nomadic Option: Full-Time Mobile Living
- The reality: true nomadic THOW living (moving monthly+) is rare and demanding — most “mobile” owners move annually at most. Be honest about which you are before optimizing for it.
- Build light: frequent movers should target under 10,000 lbs loaded — lighter trailers, simpler systems, less stuff. Every pound is fuel and stress.
- Quick-setup design: leveling jacks, quick-connect utilities, minimal skirting — design the setup/teardown for hours, not days.
- Mail and domicile: nomads need a domicile state (South Dakota, Texas, Florida are popular) for driver’s licenses, registration, voting, and insurance — establish it properly.
- Connectivity: Starlink + cellular redundancy — the nomadic office depends on it.
- The cost: frequent moves ($2,000–$5,000 each professionally) add up — nomadic THOW living is freedom-flavored, not budget-flavored, unless you tow yourself.
Mobile Tiny Houses in Winter
- Skirting: insulated skirting around the trailer base — the #1 winter upgrade; blocks wind, protects pipes, cuts heating load dramatically.
- Pipe protection: heat tape on water lines, heated hose for city-water connections — frozen pipes are the winter emergency.
- Heating: mini-splits work to ~-10°F (cold-climate models); supplement with propane or wood for deep cold. Size for the climate, not the brochure.
- Propane logistics: winter burns propane fast — know your supplier, keep reserves, understand delivery in snow.
- Roof snow: know your roof’s snow load rating; clear heavy accumulation. Tiny roofs, real snow physics.
- The southern strategy: many mobile owners migrate seasonally — the wheels make winter optional.
Resale: Selling a Mobile Tiny House
- Depreciation: THOWs depreciate like vehicles early, then stabilize — expect 60–80% value retention after several years for well-kept certified builds.
- What sells: certified builder units, documented maintenance, clean titles, good photos, honest descriptions.
- Where to sell: the same marketplaces you bought on — Facebook Marketplace, tiny-house marketplaces, builder networks.
- Timing: spring brings peak prices and peak buyers — list when the market is hungry.
- Delivery included: offering delivery (or delivery coordination) widens your buyer pool enormously — most buyers fear the transport step.
- Records: maintenance logs, build documentation, certification paperwork — the file folder that adds thousands to resale.
The 10-Point Mobile Buying Checklist
- Certification: RVIA/NOAH or equivalent — verified, not claimed.
- Trailer: purpose-built, rated for the loaded weight, inspected (rust, welds, brakes, tires, lights).
- Title/VIN: clean title in seller’s name, VIN matches, no liens.
- Moisture: the full moisture inspection — under sinks, windows, loft, deck junction, roof.
- Systems: every system run and verified — water, electric, HVAC, appliances, propane.
- Weight: loaded weight vs. trailer GVWR and your tow plan.
- Dimensions: road-legal (8.5 ft wide, 13.5 ft tall) or permitted.
- Placement: legal parking secured before purchase.
- Insurance: quotes in hand before money moves.
- Transport: costed and scheduled — the deal isn’t done until it’s parked.
Mobile vs. Foundation: The Fundamental Choice
- Choose mobile if: you want relocation optionality, you’re parking in communities or RV parks, you value the lifestyle flexibility, or local zoning favors wheeled units in parks over foundation builds.
- Choose foundation if: you own land, you want traditional financing and insurance, your county welcomes foundation tinies (many do where they restrict THOWs), or you’re building for decades in one place.
- The hybrid: some owners start mobile (flexibility while deciding) and later set the house on a foundation — if the build and county allow it, it’s the best of both.
- The honest trade: mobile buys flexibility with financing/insurance friction; foundation buys simplicity with immobility. Neither is universally better — match the house to the life.
Maintaining a Mobile Tiny House
- Annual trailer service: bearings repacked, brakes checked, tires inspected (replace on age — 5–7 years regardless of tread), lights and wiring tested.
- Seal maintenance: roof sealant and window/door caulking checked yearly — movement stresses seals more than stationary houses experience.
- Level checks: re-level seasonally — ground settles, frost heaves, and an unlevel THOW stresses the frame and misaligns doors.
- Undercarriage: inspect for rust, pest intrusion, and insulation damage — the trailer’s underside is the house’s most exposed surface.
- Pre-move inspection: before every relocation — tires, brakes, lights, tie-downs, roof items secured, interior secured. The pre-flight checklist.
Frequently Asked Questions
How much does a mobile tiny house cost?
$25,000–$50,000 budget new, $50,000–$100,000 mid-range, $100,000–$150,000+ premium; $20,000–$80,000 used. Expect $200–$400 per square foot for quality construction.
Can you actually move a tiny house on wheels?
Yes — that’s the point. Most need professional transport ($2,000–$5,000 per move) or a heavy-duty truck. Most owners move rarely; the mobility is option value. Frequent moving demands lighter builds and robust trailers.
Where can you park a mobile tiny house?
Tiny-house communities, RV parks (verify acceptance), leased private land (written agreements, county-verified), and occasionally family land. Secure legal placement before buying — never buy the house first and figure out parking later.
Do mobile tiny houses need certification?
Not legally everywhere, but practically yes — RVIA/NOAH certification unlocks insurance, financing, and park acceptance. Uncertified builds are cheaper upfront and harder at every subsequent step.
Can you get a loan for a tiny house on wheels?
RV loans for certified THOWs (best terms), personal loans for others, builder financing, or cash. Traditional mortgages don’t apply — THOWs are titled as vehicles/trailers, not real estate.
How long do mobile tiny houses last?
Well-built THOWs last decades — 30+ years with maintenance, comparable to site-built. The trailer needs periodic attention (tires, brakes, rust prevention); the house needs the same roof/systems maintenance as any home. Moisture is the lifespan killer — build and maintain dry.
What’s the best tow vehicle for a tiny house?
Most loaded THOWs (8,000–12,000 lbs) require a 3/4-ton or 1-ton pickup with proper towing package, brake controller, and weight-distribution hitch. Verify the truck’s ratings against the house’s loaded weight (not dry weight) — and remember that towing a 13.5-ft-tall house is about wind and braking as much as pulling power. When in doubt, hire professional transport.
Domicile, Mail, and Voting as a Full-Timer
A mobile tiny house gives you geographic freedom — and a paperwork puzzle. Every state wants you to be somebody’s resident for taxes, voting, vehicle registration, and insurance. Full-timers solve this by establishing domicile in one state, typically South Dakota, Texas, or Florida (no income tax, straightforward residency rules, mail-forwarding infrastructure). The process: get a mailbox with a mail-forwarding service in your chosen state, use that address for your driver’s license and vehicle registration, and spend at least one night there to satisfy physical-presence technicalities.
Mail forwarding is the operational backbone — services scan your envelopes so you view mail online, forward packages to wherever you are, and handle the registered-agent functions some states require. Budget $15–$30/month; it’s the best money in the nomad budget.
The gotchas: health insurance networks are state-based (a Texas plan may cover little in Oregon), some states aggressively challenge domicile claims from former residents, and jury duty summons follow your license address. None of this is prohibitive — thousands of full-timers navigate it — but set up the system before you hit the road, not after the first complication. Freedom rewards the well-papered.
Start the paperwork early: domicile setup, mail forwarding, and insurance updates each take 2–4 weeks to process — begin them a month before you plan to roll, not the week of departure.
Final Considerations
Mobile tiny houses deliver the movement’s founding promise: a real home that can move when life does. Buy certified, inspect the trailer like the foundation it is, secure placement before purchase, and transport professionally. The wheels are freedom — but freedom needs paperwork: title, insurance, registration, and a legal place to park. Get those right and the mobile tiny house is what it was always meant to be — home, wherever you are.
